A1 Enterprise Privacy Policy – Effective January 1, 2001

We value your trust, and we respect your expectation of privacy. It is important to us that we maintain your confidence, and we are committed to maintaining the confidentiality of both your personal and financial information. This document outlines our privacy policy in connection with the nonpublic personal information we receive regarding you. This document addresses our policy regarding privacy of information generally as well our policy relating to access and use of our website and applications. A1 Enterprise products and services fall under the scope of the following privacy policy.

Safeguards

We maintain physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that comply with federal standards to guard the nonpublic personal information of our customers. When you enter sensitive information (such your social security number) on our subscription, enrollment, registration or order forms, payment information, we encrypt that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL).

We also restrict access of nonpublic personal information about our customers by our employees based upon a “business purposes only” need to know such information (for example to answer questions you may have or to provide specific services). We train our employees on the importance of customer privacy and confidentiality. Employees are bound by a code of ethics that requires confidential treatment of Customer Information and are subject to disciplinary action if they fail to follow this code.

Certain other organizations we work with, because of functional need, may have access to confidential information. Those organizations are contractually bound to maintain the confidentiality of that information. For example, we use an outside company for hosting fulfillment, and a processing company to perform software hosting and transaction handling. These companies do not retain, share, store or use personally identifiable information for any other purposes.

You may sign up for additional programs or services through us. To provide such programs or services we must collect necessary information from you. We may need to share information such as your name and address and other information in order for a third party to provide that service. These third parties are prohibited from using your personally identifiable information for any other purpose.

And, the private areas of our websites require an additional layer of customer authentication to further ensure protection of your personal information from outsiders.

Access to our Website

Anyone can view some areas of our sites as a visitor. You must be an active customer to visit other areas of our site, including all areas that contain personal information such as payment information or customer account information. Customer account information is not accessible between customers or any other visiting parties.

Types of information collected and purpose – Visitors to the Website

Our computer is not set up to track, collect or distribute personal information about its visitors. Visitors to our website remain anonymous, unless they register for a service or otherwise elect to disclose their identity to us. Although we do not collect personally identifying information about persons who simply visit our site, we do not collect e-mail addresses, we may collect certain limited information about visitors, such as their IP address (a numeric address assigned automatically to computers when they access the Internet). We may also attempt to place “cookies” on a computer to track a visitor’s use of our website. A cookie is a piece of data that is stored on your hard drive. It takes up very little room on your system and helps us to customize our site and make its navigation easier for you. We sometimes use cookies to help estimate the number of visitors to our site and to determine which areas are the most popular. Unless you register with us for a service, the cookie does not provide us with any personally identifying information about you, such as your name or address.

Like the operators of most websites, we use analytic and reporting technologies to record Non-Personal Information such as Internet domain and host names, Internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser software, operating system types, clickstream patterns, and the dates and times that the Website and services are accessed. We also contract with several online partners to help manage, monitor and optimize our Website and measure the effectiveness of our advertising, communications and how visitors use the Website. To do this, we may use web beacons and cookies.

Should a visitor request additional information from us, want to request service, we will need to collect the information required to satisfy the request or as required for the program or service.

Types of information collected and purpose

Personal Information

We collect and use various types of information about you to verify your identify, establish your account, provide to you the services you expect of us, safeguard your personal and account information, and meet U. S. Patriot Act and other applicable requirements. This information may be provided by you, your employer and / or outside agencies that validate information provided by you, by telephone, on applications, data, or enrollment forms, service requests, payment forms, through this website, electronically and on other forms.

Transaction Information

We may with your consent collect transaction information associated with your account use for the purpose of collecting and safeguarding your data, executing the transactions you authorize, identifying transactions that you do not authorize, and resolving transactions if there is a conflict or dispute.

Communications Information

We collect and maintain information relating to our communications with you for the purposes of better understanding your needs, providing services to you, to develop or provide additional products and services that we think could be of value or benefit to you and to help in our management and perpetual improvement of our programs overall.

Our Disclosure of Information

We may disclose personal or communications information to others as necessary to fulfill our obligations to you under our programs. Such information will not be provided to others for the purposes of marketing to you or communicating with you about other programs and services except that we may provide information to other organizations for the purposes of communicating to you on our behalf about a program you have subscribed to or other programs that may be or become available to you because of your relationship with us.

Information about your account will be shared only: (a) where it is necessary or helpful to effect, process or confirm your service and transactions; (b) to verify account status; (c) to comply with legal process, such as subpoenas and court orders; (d) to law enforcement authorities if we believe a crime has been committed; and (e) if you give us your consent.

We do not disclose nonpublic personal information about our current or former customers to unaffiliated third parties except as set forth in this policy or as permitted by law.

Maintaining Accurate Information

It is important that the information about you, especially address and other contact information, be current and accurate such that we can contact you about program changes, provide updates and communicate with you for other similar reasons. Should you wish us to edit or delete any previously submitted information from our database, contact us via our contact page and provide specific information as to your request.

Other Privacy Rights

You may have other privacy protections under some state laws. We will comply with applicable state laws regarding information about you. For example, certain state laws may restrict the types of information we may disclose about you or require us to provide you with additional notices or opt-out rights.

Links to Other Websites

Our website may feature links to third party websites that offer goods, services or information. Some of these sites may appear as windows-within-windows at our website. When you click on one of these links, you will be leaving our site and will no longer be subject to this policy. We are not responsible for the information collection practices of the other websites that you visit and urge you to review their privacy policies before you provide them with any personally identifiable information. Third party sites may collect and use information about you in a way that is different from this policy.

E-Mail

A1 Enterprise complies fully with the federal CAN-SPAM Act of 2003. We will not share, sell, rent, swap or authorize any third party to use your e-mail address without your permission. If you feel you have received an e-mail from us in error, please contact us outlining your concern.

Account and Service-Related E-mail

We reserve the right to send you e-mail relating to your account status. This includes order confirmations, renewal/expiration notices, notices of changes to our service, programs, Websites and/or to our Privacy Policy. You may opt-out of such notices at anytime.

E-mail Newsletters

If you receive an e-mail newsletter and no longer wish to receive it, follow the “unsubscribe” instructions located near the bottom of each newsletter or reply to the e-mail newsletter and reqeust removal from our mailing list should the e-mail newsletter not contain a link or be sent directly from a representative.

Other Services E-mail

We may periodically e-mail you messages about products and services that we think may be of interest to you. You can choose not to receive messages in the future by following the “unsubscribe” instructions located near the bottom of each e-mail. From time to time A1 Enterprise may obtain e-mail addresses from third party sources to be used for promotional e-mails. You can choose not to receive messages in the future by following the “unsubscribe” instructions located near the bottom of each e-mail.

Survey E-mail

We may send you an e-mail inviting you to participate in user surveys, asking for feedback on A1 Enterprise and existing or prospective products and services, as well as information to better understand our users. User surveys greatly help us to improve our Website, and any information we obtain in such surveys will not be shared with third parties, except in aggregate form. If you do not wish to receive such surveys, follow the “unsubscribe” instructions located near the bottom of the e-mail inviting you to participate.

E-mails From You

If you send us e-mails, you should be aware that information you disclose may not be secure or encrypted and thus may be available to others. We suggest that you exercise caution when deciding to disclose any personal or confidential information in e-mails. We will use your e-mail address to respond directly to your questions or comments.

Other Communications

We may send to you via other means, such as U. S. Mail, service or account-related announcements when necessary to do so. We may also send to you information on new programs, benefits, features or services. How you can restrict A1 Enterprise from using your personal information Federal and state laws allow you to restrict the sharing of your personal information in certain instances. However, these laws also state that you cannot restrict other types of sharing. Because we have chosen not to share your data for purposes other than as described, the only type of sharing of your personal information that you may restrict is as follows:

If you do not want to receive information associated with other programs or benefits that we think you may have interest in, such as additional programs, services, benefits and products, you may “opt out” of receiving such information. You may choose to not receive any such communications from us or others in partnership with us by contacting us using our Contact Us page.

Changes to this Policy.

We may add to, delete from, or otherwise change the terms of this Privacy Policy from time to time by posting a notice of the change (or an amended Privacy Policy) at this website. Your continued use of our website or any service following such notification will constitute evidence of your agreement to the revised Policy.

Guarding your own information

A1 Enterprise recommends that you take the following precautions to guard against the disclosure and unauthorized use of your account and personal information:

Change your passwords regularly.
Keep your user name and password confidential.
Do not store your user name and passwords in the form of email or plain text format.
Always logout when leaving a computer session.
If you think you have been a victim of identity theft or fraud, contact one of the three major credit bureaus to place a fraud alert on your account. You may also contact the Federal Trade Commission (FTC) to report any incidents of identity theft.

Your Consent

By using this website, you acknowledge understanding of and consent to our Privacy Policy.

Contact us if you have any questions regarding this Policy. A1 Enterprise may update this Privacy Policy annually. To receive the most up-to-date Privacy Policy, you can visit our Website www.a1enterprise.com or you may contact us.